Top left design curve
Top right design curve
design spacer

SUDSnet National Conference 2009

Proceedings from this 2-day meeting can be accessed below. They include a mix of research and practitioner presentations on SUDS and SUDS-related topics.

CONFERENCE CONTACT NAMES:

SUDSnet Director: Prof. Chris Jefferies (UWTC, Abertay)

SUDSnet Network Manager: Dr. Rebecca Wade (UWTC, Abertay)

SUDSnet Coordinator at Coventry University: Dr. Susanne Charlesworth

SUDSnet Admin Assistant: Leanne Gallagher (UWTC, Abertay)

Proceedings from:   SUDSnet 2009 (Sustainable Drainage Systems Conference)

Venue and Date: Coventry TechnoCentre. November 12th and 13th 2009

Click here for the conference book (pdf file)

Click on each presentation title below to view slides from the event

           

 

SUDSnet National SUDS conference 2009 – PROGRAMME

 

Day 1: Thursday 12th November 2009

 

9.30 – 10.30

REGISTRATION & TEA/COFFEE

 

 

 

 

10.30

Welcome and Announcements: Rebecca Wade (SUDSnet, University of Abertay Dundee)

5 mins

10.35

Introduction: Chris Jefferies (SUDSnet, University of Abertay Dundee)

10 mins

10.45

Keynote Speaker: Paul Shaffer (CIRIA)

Current Guidance and Best Practice

20 mins

10.55

                                                   Discussion

10 mins

 

Session 1: SUDS for Roads and New Developments

 

CHAIR: Chris Jefferies

 

11.05

Keynote: Neil McLean (SEPA)

Making In-Roads to Greening Streets

20 mins

11.25

Chris Jefferies (University of Abertay Dundee) co-authors: Taye Akinrelere, and Frank Guz

SUDS for Roads

20 mins

11.45

S Seekkubadu (Mayer Brown Ltd) co-authors: C Mant, JB Williams, P Stewart, E May, S Aldridge, W Brown

An Assessment of the Performance of Sustainable Drainage Systems Integrated into the Design of a Major Development Area

20 mins

12.05

Nicolas Bastien (Heriot-Watt University) co-authors: Scott Arthur, Stephen Wallis, Miklas Scholz

Towards Best Management of Runoff in New Developments

20 mins

12.25

Discussion

20 mins

 

12.45pm    LUNCH and NETWORKING (Technocentre restaurant)                   60 mins

POSTERS and DISPLAY STANDS (Conference rooms)

 

Session 2: Planning and SUDS

 

CHAIR: Rebecca Wade

 

1.45

Roger Nowell (GreenEstate)and Bob Bray (Robert Bray Associates Ltd)

A SUDS strategy and Planning Model to inform housing redevelopment in Sheffield

20 mins

2.05

Steve Wilson (EPG ltd) co-authors: Bob Bray, Simon Bunn, Eithne Flannagan

A Local Authority Adoption Guide for SUDS

20 mins

2.25

Frank Warwick (Coventry University) co-authors: Susanne Charlesworth, Paul Cole, Jim Newton

Planning for the Bigger Picture: The Feasibility of Sustainable Drainage in Coventry

20 mins

2.45

Bill Walton (Severn Trent Water)

Sustainable Drainage Systems Guidance

Severn Trent Water’s Approach to Adoption

20 mins

3.05

Discussion

20 mins

 

3.25                               TEA/COFFEE and Networking                                                                  20 mins

 

 

Session 3: SUDS Applications

 

CHAIR: Sue Charlesworth

 

3.45

Bruce Ferguson (University of Georgia, USA) co-authors: Olivia Mikalonis and Benjamin K Ferguson

Deck Construction and Performance for Impervious Surface Reduction

20 mins

4.05

Matthew Travis (Enzygo Ltd) Co-author: Keelan R Serjeant

Keeping the Greens Green – Golf course SUDS and Rainwater Harvesting: A paradox of two holes

20 mins

4.25

Bob Bray (Robert Bray Associates Ltd)

SUDS as an urban design discipline – providing added value to development

20 mins

4.45

Discussion

20 mins

 

POSTERS and DISPLAY STANDS (Conference rooms)

 

6.30 pm     CONFERENCE DINNER (Technocentre restaurant)                           

 

 

Day 2: Friday 13th November 2009

9.00 – 9.30

Day 2 REGISTRATION & TEA/COFFEE

9.30

Welcome to day 2 and Announcements: Rebecca Wade (SUDSnet, University of Abertay Dundee)

10 mins

 

Session 4: SUDS and Floods

 

CHAIR: John Blanksby

 

9.50

Stephen Tingle (Renfrewshire Council)

Modular Surface Water Management Plan

20 mins

10.10

Will McMinn (University of Edinburgh) co-authors: Qinli Yang, Miklas Scholz

Potential Use of Natural Flood Retention Wetlands to Control Diffuse Pollution

20 mins

10.30

Discussion

20 mins

 

10.50 am                   Parallel Workshops               and           TEA/COFFEE                                             60 mins each

Workshop 1 - SUDS and Floods. Lead by John Blanksby

Workshop 2 - SUDS and Amenity – Value by design. Lead by Robert Bray

 

 

Session 5: SUDS Performance 1 (rainwater harvesting, paving and heat pumps)

 

CHAIR: John Howe

 

11.50

Stephen Coupe (Hanson Formpave) co-authors: Susanne Charlesworth, Amal Faraj

Permeable Paving and Rainwater Harvesting: Legislation and Performance

20 mins

12.10

Jamie Beddow (Coventry University) co-authors: S Charlesworth, N Thomas, A Jones

An Investigation of Pollutant Retention By TarmacDry Pervious Pavement Structures

20 mins

12.30

Kiran Tota-Maharaj (University of Edinburgh) co-authors: M. Scholz, P. Graboweicki, T. Ahmed, S. Coupe

Molecular characterization of bacterial populations in urban runoff for combined permeable pavements and geothermal heat pumps. 

20 mins

12.50

Discussion

20 mins

 

1.10pm      LUNCH and NETWORKING (Technocentre restaurant)                   60 mins

POSTERS and DISPLAY STANDS (Conference rooms)

 

 

Session 6: SUDS Performance 2 (wetlands and ponds)

 

CHAIR: Steve Coupe

 

2.00

Kate Heal (University of Edinburgh) co-authors: Catherine Morgan, Steve Wallis, Rebecca Lunn

Improving the Design of Urban Stormwater Ponds

20 mins

2.20

Miklas Scholz  (University of Edinburgh) co-authors: Atif Mustafa, Rory Harrington

Microbial Communities Removing Nitrogen within an Integrated Constructed Wetland Treating Rural Runoff

20 mins

2.40

Virginia Stovin (University of Sheffield), co-authors: Ian Guymer, Jean Lacoursiere

Towards an understanding of the effects of vegetation on residence times in ponds

20 mins

3.00

Discussion

20 mins

 

3.20             TEA/COFFEE and Networking                                                                                    20 mins

Session 7: Vegetated SUDS

 

CHAIR: Neil McLean (SEPA)

 

3.40

Susanne Charlesworth (Coventry University) co-authors: Ernest Nnadi, David Lawson

Utilising Green and Food Composted material in Vegetated SUDS Devices: Pillows and PVC

20 mins

4.00

Virginia Stovin (University of Sheffield), co-authors: H. Kasmin and E. Hathway

Towards a generic rainfall-runoff model for green roofs

20 mins

4.20

Michelle Mayer (Coventry University) co-authors: Susanne Charlesworth, Paul Cole

Using GIS to assess the pollution remediation characteristics of vegetated porous paving, Kenilworth, Warwickshire. 

20 mins

4.40

Andy Waite (Coventry University) co-authors: Susanne Charlesworth, James Bennett

 An Investigation of the Pollutant Retention and Hydraulic   Properties of Various Grass Species for Utilisation in SUDS Devices’

20 mins

5.00

Discussion

20 mins

5.20

Close of meeting

10 mins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

University of Abertay logo   Urban Water Technology Centre logo   Coventry University logo
 
Copyright 2008 Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems Network. University of Abertay Dundee
Web design by White Space Solutions